Privacy Policy and Cookies

Introduction

This privacy policy deals with personally-identifiable information (referred to as “data” below) that may be collected in this site. Please take time to read this site’s terms of use below.

Privacy Commitment

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. Your use of this website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

You also acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect about you (personal data) via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer. We never make lists of personal data available to other organisations and we only use personal data ourselves in the following ways:

  • To contact you about updates on Pat Kennett.
  • To contact you about your personal profile made on this website.

We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act in the following ways:

  • We will ask your consent before using your data for any purpose other than that for which it was given.
  • We will only collect the data we need and will not keep it longer than necessary.
  • Any data we hold about you will be treated confidentially and stored securely.

Use of links from this website

In the event you choose to use links that appear on this web site to visit other websites, you are advised to read the privacy policies that appear on those sites.

Cookies

Like many web sites, this web site sets and uses cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings.

How to your delete cookies:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

Changes to this privacy statement

Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. You will be notified of substantial changes to this statement through the posting of a prominent announcement.